Skip to main content

Table 1 List of patient’s laboratory investigations with normal reference value

From: Toxic epidermal necrosis associated with phenobarbitone: a case report and brief review of the literatures

  Normal reference values
White blood cells (WBC) 13, 400 (N 76%, L 11.8%) 5000–11,000 cells/mL
Hemoglobin (Hgb) 14.4 g/dL 14 – 16 g/dL
Mean corpuscular volume (MCV) 83.1 fL 80–99 fL
Platelets 302,000 cells/mL 150,000–350,000 cells/mL
Blood glucose 118 mg/dL < 100 mg/dL
Creatinine 0.2 mg/dL 0.5–1.2 mg/dL
Blood urea nitrogen 11 mg/dL 5–18 mg/dL
ALT 16 IU/L 10–59 U/L
AST 10 IU/L 10–40 U/L
Alkaline phosphatase 70 IU/L 20–140 U/L
Sodium 137 mmol/L 135–146 mmol/L
Potassium 3.3 mmol/L 3.5–4.5 mmol/L
Chloride 97 mmol/L 96–106 mmol/L
Prothrombin time (PT) 18.1 s 12.0–14.0 s
Partial thromboplastin time (PTT) 41.6 s 20–35 s
INR 1.52  
Total bilirubin 0.4 mg/dL 0.2–1.3 mg/dL
Direct bilirubin 0.08 mg/dL 0.0–0.3 mg/dL
Albumin 2.2 g/dL 3.5–5.0 g/dL
HIV serology Negative